Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and Instinct are committed to protecting and safeguarding the privacy of your data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

This Privacy Policy governs our processing of all personal data provided to us at Instinct Resourcing Limited, whether we are helping you with your recruitment journey or continuing our relationship with you once we have placed you in a role.

If you do not agree to our processing of your data as outlined below, please do not submit any personal data to Instinct Resourcing Limited.

‘Personal data’ is any information related to a natural person or data subject, that can be used to directly or indirectly identify the individual/person.

‘Sensitive data’ relates to information concerning a person or data subject's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual life, or details of criminal offences.

How do we use your Personal Data?

Instinct Resourcing Limited ensures that the data you supply to us is processed fairly and lawfully and used only for the purposes in this policy.

We may collect personal and also sensitive data about you. This data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • to provide Instinct Resourcing Limited’s recruitment services to you and to facilitate the recruitment process;
  • to assess you against vacancies which we judge may be suitable for you;
  • to send your information to clients in order to apply for jobs or to assess your eligibility for jobs - with your prior consent;
  • to send you general marketing updates – where consent has been given
  • to answer your questions and enquiries;
  • to third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our client have requested, such references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, verification of the details you have provided from third party source, psychometric evaluation or skill test;
  • to regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings.

How long will we keep your data for?

  • Data is not kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose
  • We are required by law to hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations.

How do we collect your Personal Data?

We will collect your data in the following ways:

  • Direct from yourself
  • From a third party

If your data is collected from a third party, Instinct will contact you and clearly inform you of the following:

  • Who Instinct are
  • The personal data we have
  • The purposes for which we will be using your personal data – what the specific role is
  • The source from which your data was obtained
  • Which third parties we will be sending this to (only once consent has been given)

We will ensure we have a legal basis for processing your Personal Data based on the following categories:

  • Consent
  • Contract
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Vital Interest
  • Public Interest
  • Legal Obligation

Right to Access

You have the right to access the personal data we hold on you. To do so, you will need to make a subject access request. This can be done by emailing - dataofficer@instinct.co.uk. We will comply with your request without delay and at the latest within one month. When you make a subject access request, you will be informed of:

  1. whether or not your data is processed and the reasons for the processing of your data
  2. the categories of personal data concerning you
  3. where your data was collected, if it was not collected from you
  4. anyone who your personal data has been disclosed to or will be disclosed to and the safeguards utilised to ensure data security
  5. how long your data is kept for
  6. your rights in relation to data rectification, erasure, restriction of and objection to processing
  7. your right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you are of the opinion that your rights have been infringed
  8. the reasoning behind any automated decisions taken about you

We may refuse to deal with your subject access request if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or if it is repetitive. Where it is our decision to refuse your request, we will contact you without undue delay, and at the latest within one month of receipt, to inform you of this and to provide an explanation. You will be informed of your right to complain to the Information Commissioner and to a judicial remedy.

Right to Withdraw Consent / Right to Erasure / Right to Correction

You can withdraw consent for us to process and store your Personal Data at any point. You may also request us to modify, update or delete such information. On request, this will be actioned immediately, unless there is a legitimate legal reason for us having to keep the data. We will endeavor to ensure that your personal data is maintained and up to date, however, if you could inform us of any changes to this data by contacting dataofficer@instinct.co.uk, we will update accordingly.

Transfer of data

We reserve the right to transfer your information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

  • We will take reasonable, technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Data
  • All Personal Data will be stored on our secure password enabled CRM system
  • Measures are taken by the Internet Service Provider to protect your data, however the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet
  • Please note that clicking on links may result in your transfer to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to check other website privacy policies to ensure that you are happy for your personal information to be used in accordance with those third parties privacy policies. We accept no responsibility for and have no control over third party websites, links, or information that is submitted or collected by third parties

Website

We collect information about the way jobseekers and visitors use our website in order to improve our services. We do not use information gained in a way that any individual can be identified, and only use it to understand our users better and to determine aggregate trends, most popular pages etc, for all the website’s users.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on our website.

If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether you consent to this going forward.

refine your job search results